Elizabeth Olsen

2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Elizabeth Chase Olsen

Place of Birth: Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 16, 1989

Ethnicity: Norwegian, English, German, 1/8th Italian, distant French

Elizabeth Olsen is an American actress. She is the daughter of Jarnette “Jarnie” (Jones) and David “Dave” Olsen, and the sister of twin actresses and businesspeople Ashley Olsen (Ashley Fuller Olsen) and Mary-Kate Olsen.

Elizabeth plays Wanda Maximoff / Scarlet Witch in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was likely Daniel David Jones (the son of Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Rose Marie Sisto). Elizabeth’s likely great-grandfather Daniel was the son of Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Augusta Sophia Manshardt, who was born in Ohio, to German parents. Rose was born in California, to Italian parents, Donato F. Maria/Mario Sisto, Sr., who was born in Ruvo del Monte, Provincia di Potenza, Basilicata, and Celeste Lucia Rubino, who was also born in Potenza.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother is Mary Rose Fuller (the daughter of Arthur Louis Fuller and Nell Esther Rose).

Sources: Genealogy of Elizabeth Olsen (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Likely Elizabeth’s maternal great-grandfather, Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Likely Elizabeth’s maternal great-grandmother, Rose Marie Sisto, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of likely Elizabeth’s maternal great-grandparents, Daniel De Jarnette/Dejarnette Jones and Rose Marie Sisto – https://www.familysearch.org

Information about likely Elizabeth’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Donato F. Maria/Mario Sisto and Celeste Lucia Rubino – https://www.findagrave.com

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother, Mary Rose Fuller, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

13 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. Found info on Mary Rose Fuller. She was born the daughter of Arthur Louis Fuller and Nell Esther Rose. Both seem to have been German and English.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.