Elizabeth Hurley

by ethnic on August 28, 2010

Elizabeth Hurley "Ready, Set, Pink!" Event at Bloomingdales to Support Breast Cancer Research Fund

Birth Name: Elizabeth Jane Hurley

Place of Birth: Surrey North Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 10 June, 1965

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Elizabeth Hurley is a British actress and model.

She has a son, actor and model Damian Hurley, with her former partner, American businessperson Steve Bing.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was Cyril George Titt (the son of Percy John Titt and Edith Knight). Percy was the son of Samuel Titt and Ada Blanche. Edith was the daughter of Thomas Knight and Cecilia Cherrett.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother was Ena Ranger (the daughter of Herbert Ranger and Eliza Berrett). Herbert was the son of John/Jehu Ranger and Sarah Hawkins. Eliza was the daughter of John Berrett and Mary Ann Lawrence.

Sources: Marriage record of Elizabeth’s maternal great-grandparents, Percy John Titt and Edith Knight – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Elizabeth’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Thomas Knight (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Mention of the family of Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother, Ena Ranger – http://rcranger.mysite.syr.edu

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

LondonIrishChick March 11, 2012 at 10:50 am

Haley people anywhere can be of Irish descent…

Haley January 29, 2012 at 8:46 pm

She is very goregous! In England people can have Irish descent.

OldGrowler November 30, 2015 at 1:23 pm

From what I gather Liz is quite proud of her partly Irish roots ,, Apparently her Father who is a Major in the British Army is Irish born.

Previous post:

Next post: