Elizabeth Dole

by follers on September 1, 2016

Birth Name: Mary Elizabeth Alexander Hanford

Place of Birth: Salisbury, Rowan, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1936

Ethnicity: English, Dutch, Scotch-Irish (Northern Irish)

Elizabeth Dole is an American politician. A Republican, she served as a U.S. Senator from North Carolina, from January 3, 2003 to January 3, 2009.

She was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2000.

Elizabeth is the daughter of Mary Ella (Cathey) and John Van Hanford. Elizabeth is married to politician Bob Dole.

She has also been Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission, from December 4, 1973 to March 9, 1979, Director of the Office of Public Liaison, from January 20, 1981 to February 7, 1983, U.S. Secretary of Transportation, from February 7, 1983 to September 30, 1987, and U.S. Secretary of Labor, from January 25, 1989 to November 23, 1990.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandparents were John Wilbur Hanford and Emma Percus VanAlstyne. Emma’s father was Dutch.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Pinkney Cathey (the son of Henry Alexander Cathey and Nancy Lauria Cornelius). Joseph was the son of Archibald Cathey and Mary Caldwell. Nancy was the daughter of William Otha Cornelius and Lettie Asbury.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother was Cara Lee Alexander (the daughter of Junius Minton Alexander and Elizabeth Evaline McClain). Junius was the son of Levi Nelson Alexander and Hannah Malinda Lewis. Elizabeth’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Henry Fielding McLean/McLain and Isabella Catherine White.

Sources: Genealogy of Elizabeth Dole – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Elizabeth Dole (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: