Elizabeth Banks

by ethnic on January 29, 2013

"What to Expect When You're Expecting" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Elizabeth Irene Mitchell

Place of Birth: Pittsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 10, 1974

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, 1/16th Dutch

Elizabeth Banks is an American actress, producer, and director. She is married to producer and writer Max Handelman, with whom she has two children.

She has English, Irish, Scottish, and one sixteenth Dutch, ancestry.

Elizabeth was raised in a family of Protestant and Catholic background. Elizabeth’s husband is from a Jewish family, and Elizabeth went through the process of converting to Judaism. In 2013, she stated of her religion:

I did not have my mikveh, so technically I’m not converted… I’ve been essentially a Jew for like 15 years… I haven’t had a Christmas tree in 15 years… Frankly, because I’m already doing everything [in terms of religious practice], I feel like I’m as Jewish as I’m ever going to be.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Phineus Mitchell (the son of Joseph Irving Mitchell and Elizabeth Clarissa Stearns). Elizabeth’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Joseph Isadore Mitchell, who was born in Leicester, England, and of Mary Jane Holmes. Elizabeth’s great-grandmother Elizabeth Stearns was of the daughter of Edward Llewellyn Stearns and Katherine H. Hasbrouck, who was of Dutch descent.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandmother was Clarissa Adrienne Knox (the daughter of Clarence Kay Knox and Catherine J. McCabe). Clarence was born in Massachusetts, the son of Scottish parents, Hugh Robertson Knox, who was born in Glasgow, and Catherine Gray. Elizabeth’s great-grandmother Catherine J. McCabe was the daughter of Owen McCabe, who was born in Dublin, Ireland, and of Catherine Teevan, who was born in Northern Ireland.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was Richard Edward Wallace, Sr. (the son of Richard Cullen Wallace and Anna Kirby). Elizabeth’s great-grandfather Richard was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents, James Aloysius Wallace and Christine Agnes Ryan. Anna was born in Massachusetts, of Irish descent.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother was Irene Webster Howard (the daughter of Webster Eugene Howard and Eleanor Marie Casey). Irene had Irish and English ancestry. Elizabeth’s great-grandfather Webster was the son of Charles William Howard and Alice Claudia Miskelly. Eleanor was the daughter of Richard Leo/Lyman Casey and Ellen Marie Harkins.

Sources: Genealogy of Elizabeth Banks – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Elizabeth Banks (focusing on her father’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Obituary of Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather, Richard Edward Wallace, Sr. – http://www.pittsfield.com

Elizabeth’s maternal great-grandparents, Richard Cullen Wallace and Anna Kirby, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Elizabeth’s maternal great-grandfather, Webster Eugene Howard (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Elizabeth Banks discusses her religion – http://www.jewcy.com

Photo by PR Photos

{ 10 comments… read them below or add one }

Connerfromvine May 17, 2016 at 8:13 pm

so hot, makes me wanna buy a house

david September 23, 2013 at 8:06 pm

I am a black man, and I love me some white women, no chocolate women; caramel is sexy but WHITE is superior.
-David

Yawn December 13, 2013 at 4:27 pm

I doubt you’re Black. Do you get off on feeding racial resentment by White racists jealous of “their” women?

Pegzi May 16, 2017 at 9:26 am

Elizabeth Banks is waaaaaay hotter than Rihanna or Tracey Chapman or Michelle Obama

Marc 2 March 2, 2013 at 12:29 am

Thanks, i was wrong. I’ve posted comment with links, it’s awaiting moderation.Her Dutch ancestors from New York. Elizabeth also is French from the same branch

Marc 2 March 1, 2013 at 10:19 am

hmm… i coul have sworn that i submited Elizabeth about several months ago :) but nevermind. There’s no evidence of her Dutch roots from these links, I guess.

ethnic March 1, 2013 at 6:40 pm

I think you did but the post mysteriously disappeared so it was posted again from scratch.

nnnnn April 29, 2013 at 2:10 pm

My post disappear oft, I thought, my PC has problems

nnnnn April 29, 2013 at 2:11 pm

Is it not possible now, to click “like” or “dislike” or
only in my PC?

Marc 2 March 2, 2013 at 12:18 am

Oh, sorry, i haven’t seen. Wilhelmus Hasbrouk was born in New York but he descended from French born Abraham Hasbrouk son of German or Dutch huguenot and French woman Esther, he moved to America before 1684 year. Also there is French in this family. Maria Deyo (b.1657)

Thus correction. Elizabeth has got French ancestry also.

http://records.ancestry.com/Maria_Deyo_records.ashx?pid=2315509
http://records.ancestry.com/Abraham_Hasbrouck_records.ashx?pid=2310760

Previous post:

Next post: