Eliza Doolittle

by Manila on September 26, 2015

Orange RockCorps at Wembly Arena in London - May 17, 2011

Birth Name: Eliza Sophie Caird

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England

Date of Birth: 15 April 1988

Ethnicity:
*56.25% English
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish (Russian Jewish)
*18.75% Scottish

Eliza Doolittle is an English singer, songwriter, and activist. She is the daughter of John Caird, a stage director and writer, and Frances Ruffelle, an actress and recording artist.

Eliza’s paternal grandfather was G. B. Caird (the son of George Caird and Esther Love Bradford). G.B. was a churchman and theologian. Eliza’s great-grandfather George was born in Dundee, Scotland, to George Caird and Margaret Wood Butchart. Esther was also born in Dundee, Scotland, to John Samuel Bradford, who was English, and Mary Cumming, who was Scottish.

Eliza’s paternal grandmother was Viola Mary Newport (the daughter of Ezra Benjamin Newport and Emily Lilian Overington). Ezra was the son of Samuel Newport and Frances Brown. Emily was the daughter of Ernest Overington and Clara Duffield.

Eliza’s maternal grandparents are Norman Albert Ruffell (the son ? Ruffell and ? Ellis) and Sylvia Young (the daughter of Abraham Bakal and Sophie Wexler). Sylvia founded the theatre school Sylvia Young Theatre School. Sylvia is of Ashkenazi Jewish (Russian Jewish) descent. One of Sylvia’s grandmothers was born in Belgium, to Russian Jewish immigrants. Through that line, Eliza is related to revolutionary Leon Trotsky.

Sources: Eliza’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eliza’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eliza’s paternal grandparents, G. B. Caird and Viola Mary Newport – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Eliza’s paternal grandfather, G. B. Caird – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Eliza’s paternal grandmother, Viola Mary Newport – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eliza’s paternal great-grandparents, Ezra Benjamin Newport and Emily Lilian Overington – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Eliza’s paternal great-grandfather, Ezra Benjamin Newport – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eliza’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Samuel Newport and Frances Brown – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Eliza’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Frances Brown – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Eliza’s paternal great-grandmother, Emily Lilian Overington – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Eliza’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Ernest Overington – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Eliza’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Clara Duffield – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Eliza’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eliza’s maternal grandparents, Norman Albert Ruffell and Sylvia Young – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Eliza’s maternal grandfather, Norman Albert Ruffell – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Eliza’s maternal grandmother, Sylvia Young – https://familysearch.org

News article about Eliza’s maternal grandmother, Sylvia Young’s, ancestry – http://www.standard.co.uk

Marriage record of Eliza’s maternal great-grandparents, Abraham Bakal and Sophie Wexler – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: