Elina Nechayeva

Birth Name: Elina Netšajeva

Place of Birth: Tallinn, Estonia

Date of Birth: 10 November, 1991

Ethnicity: Estonian, Russian

Elina Nechayeva is an Estonian soprano. She represented Estonia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

Her mother is named Irina (Lepilina) Milišnikova.

Some sources state that she is also of Chuvash descent.

Elina’s maternal grandmother was Lyudmilla Kask (the daughter of Aleksander Batša/Kask and Erna Oja). Erna was the daughter of Johannes Oja and Anna Batša.

Elina’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Lisabet Koido (1848, Alatskivi, Tartu County – 1934, Krasnodar, Azov-Black Sea Krai, Russian SFSR [now part of Krasnodar Krai, Russia]).

Source: Genealogy of Elina Nechayeva (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    It says on some sources that she is also of Chuvash descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.