Elin Nordegren

Birth Name: Elin Maria Pernilla Nordegren

Place of Birth: Stockholm, Sweden

Date of Birth: 1 January, 1980

Ethnicity: Swedish

Elin Nordegren is a Swedish model. She is the daughter of Thomas Nordegren, a radio journalist, and Barbro Holmberg, a former migration and asylum policy minister of Sweden. Elin has two children with her former husband, American professional golfer Tiger Woods.

Elin’s paternal grandfather is Axel Lennart Nordegren (the son of Axel Fridolf Nordegren and Sigrid Dahl). Elin’s great-grandfather Axel was the son of Nils Persson and Britta-Stina Johannesdotter. Sigrid was the daughter of Sven Persson and Pernilla Johannesdotter.

Elin’s paternal grandmother is Gunvor Ingegärd Nilsson (the daughter of Carl-Leonard Nilsson and Ester Elisabeth Ahlfors). Carl-Leonard was the son of Carl-Fredrik Nilsson and Elise Cecilia Lundberg. Ester was the daughter of Anders Ahlfors and Betty Månsson.

Elin’s maternal grandfather was Kurt Ingemar Holmström (the son of Axel Gideon Holmström and Annie Erika Andersson). Kurt was born in Perlström, Jörn, Västerbotten. Axel was the son of Gustaf Anton Holmström and Anna Andersdotter Sundbom.

Elin’s maternal grandmother is Greta Granberg (the daughter of Johan Leonard Granberg and Tekla Amalia Lundmark). Johan was the son of Olof Oskar Granberg and Maria Nord. Tekla was the daughter of Anton August Lundmark and Maria Sofia Granlund.

Source: Genealogy of Elin Nordegren – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.