Eli Manning

Birth Name: Elisha Nelson Manning IV

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 3, 1981

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish, German, and Swiss-German, remote French

Eli Manning is an American professional football player. He is an NFL quarterback, and plays for the New York Giants.

Eli is the son of Olivia (Williams) and Archie Manning (Elisha Archibald Manning). His father was also a professional football player, as is his brother, Peyton Manning. He is married to Abby McGrew, with whom he has three children.

Eli’s paternal grandfather was Elisha Archibald Manning (the son of Archibald Elisha Manning and Annie Sophia Gaddy). Eli’s great-grandfather Archibald was the son of Richard Elam Manning and Elizabeth Ann Pevey. Eli’s great-grandmother Annie was the daughter of John Columbus Gaddy and Virginia Johnson.

Eli’s paternal grandmother was Jane Elizabeth Nelson (the daughter of Joseph Lafayette Nelson and Olivia Beady).

Eli’s maternal grandfather was Amzie Cooper Williams (the son of Amzie Jackson Williams and Nannie Mae Stribling). Eli’s grandfather Amzie was born in Mississippi. Nannie was the daughter of John Nathaniel Stribling and Virginia Lee Lang.

Eli’s maternal grandmother was Frances Irene Thomas (the daughter of John James Seale Thomas and Mary Bell Warren). Frances was born in Mississippi. John was the son of Abraham Elijah Thomas and Virginia Eveline Seale. Mary Bell was the daughter of William Moses Warren and Clara Swan Hamilton.

Sources: Genealogies of Eli Manning – http://www.wargs.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
https://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.