Eiza González

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Eiza González Reyna

Place of Birth: Caborca, Sonora, Mexico

Date of Birth: January 30, 1990

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish (including Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian), Indigenous, small amount of African, Basque, and Galician], remote German

Eiza González is a Mexican actress and singer. She is the daughter of former Mexican model, Glenda Guadalupe Reyna Espinoza, and José Carlos González González.

Eiza’s paternal line can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, Joaquín González.

Eiza’s paternal grandfather was José Carlos González González (the son of Gil González González and María Micaela González González). José was born in Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes. Gil was the son of Juan de Dios González Muñoz and María Gregoria González de la Cruz. Micaela was the daughter of Martín (later Martiniano) González Macías and María Cruz González López.

Eiza’s paternal grandmother was María de la Concepción “Conchita” Álvarez Sánchez (the daughter of José María Álvarez Fernández and Concepción Sánchez Abrego). Eiza’s grandmother Concepción was born in Orizaba, Veracruz. Eiza’s great-grandfather José was a Spanish emigrant, from Belmonte, Asturias, and was the son of Genaro Álvarez González and Etelvina Fernández Fernández. Eiza’s great-grandmother Concepción was the daughter of Francisco Sánchez Abrego and María González. A picture of Eiza’s grandmother can be seen here.

Sources: Genealogy of Eiza González (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Death record of Eiza’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

11 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    I’m not yet done with her paternal ancestry, but I decide to present these.

    Eiza’s paternal line can be traced back to her fourth great-grandfather, Joaquín González.

    José Carlos González -> José Carlos González González

    Eiza’s grandfather José was born in Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, and was the son of Gil González González and María Micaela González González. Gil was the son of Juan de Dios González Muñoz and María Gregoria González de la Cruz. Micaela was the daughter of Martín (later Martiniano) González Macías and María Cruz González López.

    Concepción Álvarez -> María de la Concepción Álvarez Sánchez

    Eiza’s grandmother Concepción was born in Orizaba, Veracruz, and was the daughter of José María Álvarez Fernández and Concepción Sánchez Abrego. Eiza’s great-grandfather José was a Spanish emigrant, from Belmonte, Asturias, and was the son of Genaro Álvarez González and Etelvina Fernández Fernández. Eiza’s great-grandmother Concepción was the daughter of Francisco Sánchez Abrego and María González.

    Eiza’s ethnicity so far is: Mexican [Spanish (including Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian), Indigenous, small amount of African, Basque, and Galician], remote German

    Genealogy of Eiza González (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Eiza-Gonz%C3%A1lez/6000000056032922047

  2. Manila says:

    Eiza’s paternal grandmother is named Conchita. A picture of her can be seen here. https://www.instagram.com/p/BP4AG2XAzR2/

  3. andrew says:

    she looks Spanish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.