Ehud Barak

by Manila on December 3, 2017

Ehud Barak – 2013 American Israel Public Affairs Committee (AIPAC) Policy Conference – Walter Washington Convention Center – Washington, DC, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Birth Name: Ehud Brog

Place of Birth: Mishmar HaSharon, Mandatory Palestine (now Israel)

Date of Birth: 12 February, 1942

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ehud Barak is an Israeli politician. He served as the 10th Prime Minister of Israel, from 6 July, 1999 to 7 March, 2001. He was also Chief of General Staff, from 1 April, 1991 to 1 January, 1995, Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 22 November, 1995 to 18 June, 1996, and Minister of Defense, from 6 July, 1999 to 7 March, 2001, and again from 18 June, 2007 to 18 March, 2013.

Prime Minister Barak’s father, Yisrael Mendel Brog, was a Lithuanian Jewish emigrant, from Pušalotas, Panevėžys County. Prime Minister Barak’s mother, Esther (Godin), was a Polish Jewish emigrant, from Warsaw.

Prime Minister Barak is married to Nili Priel. He has three children with his former wife, Nava Cohen.

Prime Minister Barak’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandfather, David Brog.

Prime Minister Barak’s paternal grandfather was Reuven Fisel Brog (the son of Aryeh “Leib” Meir Brog and Tsipe Shteinbakh). Aryeh was the son of Leyba Brog and Sora Mikhle. Tsipe was the daughter of Vigder Shteinbakh and Sara.

Prime Minister Barak’s paternal grandmother was Frieda Schemer (the daughter of Feivish Schemer and Sore Mere). Feivish was the son of Beryl Schemer and Minde. Sore was the daughter of Feivel Mere.

Prime Minister Barak’s maternal grandparents were Shmuel Aharon Godin (the son of Dikman Godin and Bilha Meir) and Rachel Gilevich.

Source: Genealogy of Ehud Barak – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: