Edwin McCain

by Manila on February 13, 2016

Edwin McCain – Edwin McCain in Concert at the House of Blues in Chicago – September 14, 2003 – House of Blues – Chicago, IL, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Daniel Locke / PR Photos

Birth Name: Edwin Cole McCain

Place of Birth: Greenville, South Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1970

Ethnicity: English, French, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, remote Channel Islander [Jersey] and Dutch, as well as 1/1024 Italian

Edwin McCain is an American singer, songwriter, and musician.

Edwin is the son of Wendy (Boatwright) and Watt McCain, Jr. He is married to Mary Christine “Christy” Young.

Edwin’s father is pictured here (page 75).

Edwin’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his tenth great-grandfather, William McKeane.

Edwin’s paternal grandfather was Watt McCain (the son of Watt McCain and Sarah Rebecca “Sallie” Cole). Edwin’s grandfather Watt was born in Mississippi. Edwin’s great-grandfather Watt was the son of John Sidney McCain and Sarah Frances Wheless. Edwin’s great-grandmother Sarah was the daughter of William Ferguson Cole and Aurelia Qualls Walton. Aurelia’s third great-grandfather, Mark Anthony, was an Italian emigrant, from Genoa. Aurelia’s sixth great-grandmother, Pocahontas, was Native American (Powhatan).

Edwin’s paternal grandmother was Berta Aline Fowler (the daughter of Eugene Bass Fowler and Aline Robison). Berta was born in South Carolina. Eugene was the son of Jeremiah Green Fowler and Parazade Camilla Moore. Aline was the daughter of a father surnamed Robison, and of Berta.

Edwin’s maternal grandfather was Purvis James Boatwright (the son of Purvis Jenkins Boatwright and Elizabeth Moore “Bessie” Heard). Edwin’s grandfather Purvis was born in South Carolina. Edwin’s great-grandfather Purvis was the son of James Boatwright and Agnes Louise Strohecker. Elizabeth was the daughter of William Thompson Heard and Lula Willie Moore.

Edwin’s maternal grandmother was Ann Ware (the daughter of James Robert Ware and Eliza Dargan). Ann was born in South Carolina. James was the son of James Henry Ware and Anna Robert Child. Eliza was the daughter of William Edwin Dargan, Jr. and Mary Brockington Hart.

Edwin’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandmother, Mary Graceberry.

Source: Genealogy of Edwin McCain – http://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

Gurrl April 17, 2016 at 2:48 am

An actual descendant of Pocahontas.

Previous post:

Next post: