Edward Norton

Birth Name: Edward Harrison Norton

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 18, 1969

Ethnicity: English, as well as small amounts of German, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and Swiss-German

Edward Norton is an American actor, filmmaker, and activist. He starred in the films American History X and Fight Club, among many others. For a time, he lived and worked in Osaka, Japan, and speaks Japanese.

Edward is the son of Lydia Robinson “Robin” (Rouse), a teacher of English, and Edward Mower Norton, Jr., an environmental lawyer, conservation advocate, and federal prosecutor. His grandfather, James Rouse, was an urban planner, real estate developer, civic activist, and philanthropist. James founded The Rouse Company, developed the city of Columbia, Maryland (where Edward grew up), and also helped develop Boston’s Quincy Market, Baltimore’s Inner Harbor, and Norfolk’s Waterside Festival Marketplace. Edward is married to Canadian film producer Shauna Robertson, with whom he has a son.

Edward has English, as well as small amounts of German, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and Swiss-German, ancestry. He was raised an Episcopalian.

Edward’s patrilineal line can be traced back to Thomas Frederick Norton, who was born, c. 1747, in London, England.

Edward’s paternal grandfather was Edward Mower Norton (the son of Edward Mower Norton and Alice C. Baals). Edward’s grandfather Edward was born in Kentucky. Edward’s great-grandfather Edward was the son of Seneca Hughes Norton and Josephine Elizabeth Weis. Alice was the daughter of Franklin Samuel Baals and Cora Anna/D./B. Stewart.

Edward’s paternal grandmother was Betty Kent Harrison (the daughter of Joseph Kent Harrison and Cornelia Long Sommerville). Betty was born in Texas. Joseph was the son of George Moffett Harrison and Betty/Bettie Montgomery Kent. Cornelia was the daughter of Henry Wilson/A. Sommerville and Mary Mercer Long.

Edward’s maternal grandfather was James Wilson Rouse (the son of Willard Goldsmith Rouse and Lydia Agnes Robinson). James was born in Maryland. Willard was the son of John Goldsmith Rouse and Harriet/Harriett/Hattie Bayliss/Bayless Hanway. Lydia was the daughter of Alfonso Robinson and Charlotte Marie Emory.

Edward’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Jamieson “Libby” Winstead (the daughter of William Henry Winstead and Helen Hope Privette/Privett). Elizabeth was born in North Carolina. William was the son of John Meldrum Winstead and Parthenia Marshall Walker. Helen was the daughter of Burkett Morris Privette/Privett and Mary Howard Leitner.

Sources: Genealogies of Edward Norton – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.wikitree.com
https://famouskin.com

Genealogy of Edward’s paternal grandfather, Edward Mower Norton (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Edward’s paternal grandmother, Betty Kent Harrison (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Edward Norton (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Edward’s maternal grandmother, Elizabeth Jamieson (Winstead) Rouse – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

History of the Norton family – http://www.nortonfamily.net

Photo by PR Photos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    according to Famouskin, Pocahontas was Edward’s 12th great-grandmother. This would make Edward of 1/16384 Powhatan Native American ancestry

  2. andrew says:

    genealogy of Edward’s paternal grandfather, Edward Mower Norton:
    http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/edward-mower-norton_170692467

    Edward has also some Swiss-German ancestors:
    http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/casper-keller_5938302

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.