Edward Kitsis

by stlucas on April 18, 2017

Birth Name: Edward Lawrence Kitsis

Place of Birth: Blue Earth, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: February 4, 1971

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Edward Kitsis is an American television writer and producer.

Edward is the son of Tybelle (Scherling) and Arlen Thomas Kitsis.

Edward’s paternal grandfather was Louis Kitsis (the son of Samuel Kitsis and Basha/Bessie Goss). Louis was born in Russia/Ukraine. Samuel was the son of Jules Kitsis and Hanna Faya.

Edward’s paternal grandmother was Florence Marcus (the daughter of Max Marcus and Annie). Florence was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Russia.

Edward’s maternal grandparents were Simon Scherling and Rose Burnstein/Bernstein (the daughter of Jacob Bernstein and Lizzie). Simon was born in Lithuania. Rose was born in Minnesota, to parents from Romania.

Sources: Birth record of Edward Kitsis – https://familysearch.org

Edward’s paternal grandfather, Louis Kitsis, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Edward’s paternal grandmother, Florence Marcus, on the 1905 Wisconsin State Census – https://familysearch.org

Edward’s mother, Tybelle Scherling, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Edward’s maternal grandmother, Rose Burnstein/Bernstein, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew April 18, 2017 at 3:27 pm

His surname sounds kinda Lithuanian.

stlucas April 18, 2017 at 3:30 pm

I thought the same

follers April 18, 2017 at 3:46 pm

Just about all “Kitsis” families in the U.S. are Russian Jewish. Edward’s last name goes back to his great-grandfather Jules Kitsis.

bablah April 18, 2017 at 4:40 pm

Judd Hirsch’s mother is also a Kitzis.

Previous post:

Next post: