Edward G. Robinson

Birth Name: Emanuel Goldenberg

Date of Birth: December 12, 1893

Place of Birth: Bucharest, Romania

Date of Birth: January 26, 1973

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Edward G. Robinson was an American actor. He was born in Bucharest, Romania, to Sarah (Guttman) and Morris Goldenberg. His family moved to the United States in early 1903, when he was nine.

He was married to dress designer Jane Arden (Jane Bodenheimer), until his death. He had a son with his former wife, stage actress Gladys Lloyd (born Gladys Lloyd Cassell).

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

6 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    a really cool guy and his ghost lives to this date

    he inspired so many actors of recent days

  2. tUMAGA says:

    wow I always knew that he is Jewish

    good choice to take the name ROBINSON

  3. andrew says:

    awesome picture

  4. andrew says:

    son of Sarah (née Guttman) and Morris Goldenberg

  5. kevin says:

    Romanian Jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.