Édouard Philippe

Birth Name: Édouard Charles Philippe

Place of Birth: Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France

Date of Birth: 28 November, 1970

Ethnicity: French, Belgian [both Flemish and Walloon], as well as 1/128th Italian

Édouard Philippe is a French lawyer and politician. He has served as Prime Minister of France, since 15 May, 2017. He was previously Mayor of Le Havre, from 23 October, 2010 to 20 May, 2017, among other duties.

Prime Minister Philippe is the son of teachers Anne Marie Josette Marthe (Lahosse) and Patrick Philippe. He is married to Edith Chabre, with whom he has three children.

Prime Minister Philippe’s paternal line can be traced back to his eighth great-grandfather, Pierre Philippe (died 26 November 1877, Saint-Étienne-l’Allier, Eure).

Prime Minister Philippe’s paternal grandfather was Charles Adolphe Philippe (the son of Louis Henri Irénée Philippe and Marguerite Blanche Lemaître). Prime Minister Philippe’s grandfather Charles was born in Octeville-sur-Mer, Seine-Maritime. Louis was the son of Louis Zéphir Philippe and Emélie Louise Lucotte. Marguerite was the daughter of Adolphe Henri Lemaître and Marguerite Augustine Belvergue.

Prime Minister Philippe’s paternal grandmother was Paulette Henriette Louise “Lucie” Rioult (the daughter of Henri Louis Achille Rioult and Lucie Marie Lavenu). Prime Minister Philippe’s grandmother Lucie was born in Le Havre, Seine-Maritime. Prime Minister Philippe’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of Henri Stanislas Rioult and Louise Marie Augustine Chamberlain. Prime Minister Philippe’s great-grandmother Lucie was the daughter of Léon Emile Lavenu and Eugénie Augustine Monti. Eugénie’s paternal great-grandfather, Bernardo (or Bernard in French) Monti, was an Italian house painter, from Molina, Faggeto Lario, Como.

Prime Minister Philippe’s maternal grandfather was Lucien Paul Auguste Lahosse (the son of Lucien Jules Constant Lahousse and Charlotte Marie Joséphine Lafont). Prime Minister Philippe’s grandfather Lucien was born in Lille, Nord. Prime Minister Philippe’s great-grandfather Lucien was the son of Belgian emigrant, Constant Fidèle Amand Lahousse, of Wervik, West Flanders, and of Pauline Marie Joseph Godfroy. Charlotte was the daughter of Auguste Joseph Lafont and Françoise Joséphine Claire Roux.

Prime Minister Philippe’s maternal grandmother is Jacqueline Raymonde Cornelie Barbez (the daughter of Jean Georges Théophile Corneille Barbez and Marthe Pannier). Jacqueline was born in Amiens, Somme. Jean was the son of Georges Joseph Charles Barbez and Hélène Florence Corneille Sicard. Marthe was the daughter of Emile Armand Henri Pannier and Marie Sophie Vanoost.

Prime Minister Philippe’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Isabelle Laseure, of Beveren aan de IJzer, West Flanders, Belgium.

Sources: Genealogy of Édouard Philippe – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Édouard Philippe (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://gw.geneanet.org

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Prime Minister Philippe’s paternal line can be traced back to his eighth great-grandfather, Pierre Philippe (died 26 November 1877, Saint-Étienne-l’Allier, Eure).

    Prime Minister Philippe’s paternal grandfather was Charles Adolphe Philippe (the son of Louis Henri Irénée Philippe and Marguerite Blanche Lemaître). Prime Minister Philippe’s grandfather Charles was born in Octeville-sur-Mer, Seine-Maritime. Louis was the son of Louis Zéphir Philippe and Emélie Louise Lucotte. Marguerite was the daughter of Adolphe Henri Lemaître and Marguerite Augustine Belvergue.

    Prime Minister Philippe’s paternal grandmother was Paulette Henriette Louise “Lucie” Rioult (the daughter of Henri Louis Achille Rioult and Lucie Marie Lavenu). Lucie was born in Le Havre, Seine-Maritime. Prime Minister Philippe’s great-grandfather Louis was the son of Henri Stanislas Rioult and Louise Marie Augustine Chamberlain. Prime Minister Philippe’s great-grandmother Lucie was the daughter of Léon Emile Lavenu and Eugénie Augustine Monti. Eugénie’s paternal great-grandfather, Bernardo (or Bernard in French) Monti, was an Italian house painter, from Molina, Faggeto Lario, Como.

    Lucien was born in Lille, Nord.

    Jacqueline was born in Amiens, Somme, and is still living.

    Pics https://www.bigstockphoto.com/search/Edouard-Philippe/

    Genealogy of Édouard Philippe – https://www.geni.com/people/Edouard-Philippe/6000000060310617995

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.