Édouard Philippe

by Manila on May 18, 2017

Birth Name: Édouard Charles Philippe

Place of Birth: Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France

Date of Birth: 28 November, 1970

Ethnicity: French, Belgian (both Flemish and Walloon)

Édouard Philippe is a French lawyer and politician. He has served has the Prime Minister of France, since 15 May, 2017.

He is the son of teachers Anne Marie Josette Marthe (Lahosse) and Patrick Philippe. He is married to Edith Chabre.

Prime Minister Philippe’s maternal grandfather was Lucien Paul Auguste Lahosse (the son of Lucien Jules Constant Lahousse and Charlotte Marie Joséphine Lafont). Prime Minister Philippe’s great-grandfather Lucien was the son of Belgian immigrant Constant Fidèle Amand Lahousse, of Wervik, West Flanders, and of Pauline Marie Joseph Godfroy. Charlotte was the daughter of Auguste Joseph Lafont and Françoise Joséphine Claire Roux.

Prime Minister Philippe’s maternal grandmother was Jacqueline Raymonde Cornelie Barbez (the daughter of Jean Georges Théophile Corneille Barbez and Marthe Pannier). Jean was the son of Georges Joseph Charles Barbez and Hélène Florence Corneille Sicard. Marthe was the daughter of Emile Armand Henri Pannier and Marie Sophie Vanoost.

Prime Minister Philippe’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Isabelle Laseure, of Beveren aan de IJzer, West Flanders, Belgium.

Sources: Genealogies of Édouard Philippe (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://gw.geneanet.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: