Edison Chen

The Grudge 2 World Premiere

Birth Name: Edison Koon-hei Chen

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: 7 October, 1980

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Chinese
*12.5% Portuguese

Edison Chen is a Canadian actor, musician, producer, businessperson, and fashion designer.

He was born in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, to parents from Hong Kong. His father, Edward Chen (陳澤民), is a Hong Kong entertainment industry mogul. Edison was raised in British Columbia, and later became famous in China.

Aside from Chinese, he is also of one eighth Portuguese ancestry.

Edison’s native language is English, and he also speaks some Cantonese, Mandarin, and Japanese.

In 2008, his Chinese name was the number one search term on Google in China, because of a photo scandal.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.