Eddie Redmayne

Birth Name: Edward John David Redmayne

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 January, 1982

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Northern Irish, Welsh

Eddie Redmayne is a British actor, model, and singer. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Theory of Everything (2014).

He is the son of Patricia A. (Burke) and Richard Charles Tunstall Redmayne, a businessperson. His ancestry includes English, Irish, Scottish, Northern Irish, and Welsh. Eddie is married to public relations executive Hannah Bagshawe, with whom he has two children.

Eddie is the only millennial male, and the only male born in the 1980s, to have won an acting Oscar (thus far). Natalie Portman is the first person born in the 1980s, and thus could be considered the first millennial, to have won the Best Actress Academy Award (for Black Swan, 2010).

Eddie is also one of three males born in 1980 or after to have received more than one Academy Award nomination for acting (Ryan Gosling and Jonah Hill are the others).

Eddie’s paternal grandfather was John Marriner Redmayne (the son of Sir Richard Augustine Studdert Redmayne, a noted civil and mining engineer, and of Edith Rose Richards). John was born in Kings Norton, Worcestershire. Richard was the son of John Marriner Redmayne and Jane Anna/Anne Fitzgerald Studdert, who was born in Kilrush, County Clare, Ireland. Edith was born in Swansea, Wales, the daughter of Thomas Picton Richards and Charlotte Mary Rose.

Eddie’s paternal grandmother was Audrey Mercedes D’Alton (the daughter of Frank Edward D’Alton and Mercedes Eileen Flinn). Audrey was of Irish heritage. Mercedes was born in Rathdown, Ireland, the daughter of David Edgar Flinn, who was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, and of Mary Theresa McDermott, who was born in Tipperary.

Eddie’s maternal grandfather is named Thomas R. Burke.

Eddie’s maternal grandmother is Mary Rattray (the daughter of David Rattray and Helen M. Robson). Mary was born in Berwick, Northumberland, England.

Sources: Genealogies of Eddie Redmayne (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.famechain.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.thepeerage.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Eddie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, David Edgar Flinn and Mary Theresa McDermott, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

3 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    Edith Rose Richards, Eddie Redmayne’s paternal great grandmother, was born in 1866 in Swansea, Wales. Here is some documentation:

    http://www.famechain.com/family-tree/12178/sir-richard-redmayne/edith-redmayne

  2. celebfan says:

    In younger pictures, Redmayne appears to have red hair, but now it looks light brown.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.