Eddie Cantor

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

Birth Name: Edward Israel Itzkowitz

Date of Birth: c. September 21, 1892

Place of Birth: New York City, New York

Date of Death: October 10, 1964

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Eddie Cantor was an American performer, comedian, dancer, singer, actor, and songwriter. His parents were Russian Jewish immigrants.

Eddie’s maternal grandparents were Abraham Kantorovitz (the son of Arka-Aron Kantorovitz and Chaya) and Esther Lazorwitz (the daughter of Javel Lazorwitz and Mindel Abramowitz). Arka-Aron was the son of Leml Kanterovich and Pesya.

Source: Genealogy of Eddie Cantor (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: