Ed Westwick

by ethnic on April 12, 2010

Birth Name: Edward Jack Peter Westwick

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 June, 1987

Ethnicity: English

Ed Westwick is an English actor, model, and musician. He is known for his role as Chuck Bass on the series Gossip Girl.

Ed is the son of Carole Vivien (Blenkiron) and Peter Westwick.

Ed’s paternal grandfather was Fred Westwick (the son of Frederick William Westwick and Annie Edith Eggleston).

Ed’s paternal grandmother was Irene Heath (the daughter of William Edgar Heath and Ada Swales). William was the son of Edgar Steven Heath. Ada was the daughter of William Swales and Jane Wilkinson.

Ed’s maternal grandfather grandparents were Thomas Blenkiron and Alice Elizabeth Cadby (the daughter of John Edward Cadby and Margaret Ann Bradley). John was the son of Jacob Cadby and Alice Payne. Margaret was the daughter of Abram Bradley and Elizabeth Stockdale.

Source: Genealogy of Ed’s paternal great-grandmother, Ada Swales – http://swales.us

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 27 comments… read them below or add one }

lelo4 October 3, 2016 at 10:48 am

No way he’s fully English!

Hill July 6, 2017 at 6:38 pm

Get rekt.

anen87 February 29, 2016 at 3:45 am

He looks like a cross btw Ezra Miller and Corey Feldman! A lot of girls faun over him but personally I don’t find him a attractive. Shiloh Fernandez is the better looking version of him.

anen87 February 29, 2016 at 3:55 am

I just realized all the people I mention that resemble him are Jewish or part Jewish! xD

musicfangirl November 27, 2015 at 5:56 pm

Sorry but I find him very unattacive he looks like Napoleon Bonaparte he should play him a movie or something

slowdive December 29, 2015 at 1:15 am

He looks more like a Eurasian than Napoleon. However the pseudo-Asian looks pop up in Europeans occasionally and it’s mostly due to some Ancient North Eurasian heritage.

Devotion October 27, 2015 at 5:39 am

Looks like he has some Asian ancestry

hesh123 August 25, 2015 at 7:51 pm

he looks

neiltennant August 8, 2015 at 10:35 am

looks like JOSH RADNOR

xoxo August 6, 2015 at 4:52 am

No, he looks like an ugly Joaquin Phoenix.

neiltennant July 17, 2015 at 6:12 am

josh radnor

mony July 3, 2015 at 5:57 am

Ugly and strange

Check7t January 9, 2015 at 9:35 pm

He looks like Jimmy Fallon, who also looks part Asian.

Connerfromvine August 25, 2015 at 12:15 pm

Jimmy Fallon is Irish.

Your Mom August 9, 2014 at 7:48 pm

He Looks Creepy As Hell.

Angelalibohova April 11, 2014 at 11:55 pm

He looks to be part Asian, but he’s just English

YellowandReds March 14, 2014 at 4:16 pm
neiltennant January 27, 2014 at 5:42 am

reminds me of JOSH RADNOR who is jewish

he could also be a jewish

follers January 27, 2014 at 5:48 am

If you’re looking for Jews Ed Westwick resembles, Corey Feldman fits best.

AnonymousPerson December 25, 2013 at 6:40 am

He must have distant Asian ancestry.

roman2886 January 28, 2014 at 4:05 pm

It’s possible he could have Ukrainian ancestry lots of Ukrainians have a Asian look due too the Mongolian invasion.

Khazar February 6, 2014 at 4:38 pm

Ukrainians don’t have any more East Asian ancestry than English people do. Not to mention that the average Ukrainian looks whiter than him.

ethnic February 6, 2014 at 7:36 pm

Milla kunis?

J.J. February 6, 2014 at 7:41 pm

the mongoloid genes in Europeans are not necessarily a result of having east Asian ancestry, and mila kunis is not Ukrainian, she was born there but ethnically she’s jewish

scott February 7, 2014 at 3:47 am

Mila Kunis is just Jewish. she has no Ukraine http://ethnicelebs.com/mila-kunis

scott February 7, 2014 at 3:49 am

also Mila Kunis dont look asian at all

COOLGUY2012 November 27, 2013 at 9:55 pm

He looks english, but it seems he has a slight asian influence, i didn´t notice at first sight though.

Previous post:

Next post: