Ed Skrein

Ed Skrein

Skrein in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Edward George Skrein

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 March, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*possibly English (mother)

Ed Skrein is a British actor and rapper.

Ed’s paternal grandparents were Austrian Jews. Ed’s mother is possibly of English background.

Ed has a son.

Ed’s paternal grandfather was named George S. W. Skrein.

Ed’s paternal grandmother is Susanne Therese Altschul (the daughter of Friedrich Altschul and Ella Popper). Friedrich was born in Prague, the son of Josef Hermann Altschul and Therese Rubin. Ella was born in Bratislava, the daughter of Ludwig Popper and Ernestine Popper.

Ed’s patrilineal line likely leads back to Ascher Skrein, who was born, c. 1811, in Holešov, Zlín Region, Czech Republic.

Source: Genealogy of Ed Skrein (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    haha he looks like me
    minus the blue eyes

    i have hazel eyes hahaha

    thats crazy

    • neiltennant says:

      please delete it as soon as you can

      i must have been drunk to write that

      okay he could be my blue eyed brother

      but im a brown eyed good guy ….haha

      i wish i had those eyes and those full red lips and those perfect head shape

      im not worth him

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.