Ed Harris

by follers on April 27, 2014

Ed Harris at the "Phantom" Premiere, Chinese Theater, Hollywood,

Birth Name: Edward Allen Harris

Place of Birth: Englewood, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 28, 1950

Ethnicity: English, with some German, Scottish, and Welsh

Ed Harris is an American actor, writer, and director. He is married to actress Amy Madigan, with whom he has a daughter.

Ed’s paternal grandfather was Robert Lee Harris (the son of William Samuel Harris and Frances M. “Fanny” Jolly). William was the son of Benjamin J. Harris and Martha Elizabeth Sharp.

Ed’s paternal grandmother was Annie/Anne Aymett Abernathy (the daughter of Robert Allen/Alan Abernathy and Pink Elizabeth Aymett). Robert was the son of John Calvin O. Abernathy and Mary Catherine Tarpley. Pink was the daughter of Hance Hamilton Aymett and Frances Ann Maclin.

Ed’s maternal grandfather was William Nace Sholl (the son of Edward Henry Sholl and Helen Raymond Stillman). Edward was the son of William Nace Sholl and Henrietta Wampler. Helen was the daughter of Charles Allen Stillman and Martha Hannah Hammond.

Ed’s maternal grandmother was Lily Bell Spencer (the daughter of Sam S. Creglimore and Louisa Barrett). Sam was born in Yorkshire, England. Louisa was the daughter of Samuel Barrett and Vy Hannah.

Sources: Genealogies of Ed Harris – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ed’s paternal grandmother, Annie/Anne Aymett Abernathy (focusing on her father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew November 21, 2017 at 2:25 pm
visokozen August 10, 2017 at 12:58 pm

Big brain

sarahle February 6, 2016 at 3:10 pm

what happened to him?

he looks much older than his age…

Devotion October 16, 2015 at 8:56 pm

Very beautiful photo of him.

neiltennant August 13, 2015 at 12:43 pm

maybe he is one of the few hollywood men without plastic surgery

therefore he could look so scarily old

but on the other hand i had thought that he was born in the 30s when i saw that pic

Capricious April 4, 2015 at 12:49 am

Oh my! He has AGED A LOT!! :OOOO

Previous post:

Next post: