Dylan Minnette

by follers on February 14, 2014

"Prisoners" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Dylan Christopher Minnette

Place of Birth: Evansville, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 29, 1996

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scottish, distant Welsh

Dylan Minnette is an American actor and musician.

Dylan’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandparents, John Edward Minnette/Minnett, who was born in Ohio, to Irish parents, Martin Minnett and Bridget Kelly, and Elizabeth Jane Elliott, who was born in Kentucky, to Kentucky-born parents, James H. Elliott and Mary Ann Taylor.

Dylan’s paternal grandfather is Richard Joseph Minnette II (the son of Richard Joseph Minnette and Ruth M.). Richard was the son of Robert Carroll Minnette and Olivia M. Fisher.

Dylan’s paternal grandmother is Ann Wallace (the daughter of James B. Wallace and Martha Von Faust). James was the son of Ernest Forrest Wallace and Missouri Lelia Page. Martha was the daughter of Mont Clair Faust and Ethel Dement Von Berg/VonBerg.

Dylan’s maternal grandfather was James Harry Maker (the son of James Verran Maker and Thelma Gertrude Coleman). James was the son of George Lucas Maker and Esther Kendall. Thelma was the daughter of Otis William Coleman and Ida Lee Harvey.

Dylan’s maternal grandmother is Carolyn Gwen Taylor (the daughter of Virgil Roy Taylor). Virgil was the son of Samuel Joseph Taylor and Mary Byrd.

Sources: Dylan’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Robert Carroll Minnette, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Family history of Dylan’s paternal grandmother, Ann Wallace – http://indianagenweb.com

Obituary of Dylan’s paternal great-grandmother, Martha Von Faust Wallace – http://www.commercial-news.com

Obituary of Dylan’s maternal grandfather, James Harry Maker – http://www.andersonpatterson.com

Dylan’s maternal great-grandfather, Virgil Roy Taylor, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

bearboy September 3, 2016 at 1:27 pm

Looks like Logan Lerman

guyinsf August 29, 2016 at 12:30 am

Minette not a French surname?

Kimmel February 25, 2017 at 1:03 am

Thought it might be Italian. I guess it could be Irish based on their linguistics, but it does sound ‘different’ to the norm.

Previous post:

Next post: