Dylan McDermott

Dylan McDermott

McDermott in 2012, photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Mark Anthony McDermott

Place of Birth: Waterbury, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 26, 1961

Ethnicity:
*father – Irish
*maternal grandfather – Italian
*maternal grandmother – Irish, English, French

Dylan McDermott is an American actor.

Dylan is the son of Diana F. (Marino) and Richard McDermott. He has two children with his former wife, actress, activist, and blogger Shiva Rose. His adoptive mother is playwright Eve Ensler, who was previously married to Dylan’s father.

Dylan’s paternal grandfather was Harold Thomas McDermott (the son of James J. McDermott and Catherine W. Bronson). Catherine was Irish.

Dylan’s paternal grandmother was Helen Rita Rush (the daughter of Thomas Francis Rush and Nellie A. Fruin). Helen’s parents were Irish.

Dylan’s maternal grandfather was named Peter Marino (the son of Joseph Marino and Frances). Peter’s parents were Italian.

Dylan’s maternal grandmother was Avis M. Rogers (the daughter of Jasper Samuel Rogers and Hortense/Tensy/Tency M. Higgins). Avis was born in Maine, and had Irish, English, and French ancestry. Jasper was the son of Sanford Rogers and Mary Muckle. Hortense was the daughter of William Higgins and Margaret Burlock/Burtsell, who were from New Brunswick, Canada.

Sources: Genealogy of Dylan’s maternal grandmother, Avis M. Rogers – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Dylan’s maternal grandmother, Avis M. Rogers, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Dylan’s maternal great-grandparents, Jasper Samuel Rogers and Hortense/Tensy/Tency M. Higgins – https://www.familysearch.org

Article about Dylan, which mentions some of his roots – http://members.tripod.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Not sure if this is already known but Dylan’s father Richard Rush McDermott 1944-2013 was the son of Harold Thomas McDermott and Helen Rita Rush 1914-1993. Harold was the son of James J. McDermott and Catherine W. Bronson. Catherine was born in Ireland in 1886. Helen was the daughter of Thomas Francs Rush and Nellie A. Fruin. Both Thomas and Nellie were born in Ireland. On another topic, Dylan’s maternal grandfather Peter Marino was the son of Italian parents Joseph Marino (1877) and Frances Marino (1882).

  2. andrew says:

    he is in “Olympus Has Fallen” cast

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.