Dylan Bruno

by andrew on December 25, 2016

Birth Name: Dylan A. Bruno

Place of Birth: Milford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1972

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian (including Sicilian)
*25% Lithuanian
*25% mix of English and Welsh

Dylan Bruno is an American actor and model.

Dylan is the son of Nancy and Scott Bruno, an actor. His brother is actor, director, and producer Chris Bruno (Christopher Malcolm Bruno).

Dylan’s paternal grandfather is James Francis Bruno (the son of Rosario Bruno and Maria/Mary Pantina/Pantine). James was born in New York. Rosario and Maria were from Sicily, with Rosario being from Palermo.

Dylan’s paternal grandmother is Eva Anna Ambrose/Ambroza (the daughter of Alek/Alexander Ambrose/Ambroza and Alinna). Eva was born in Massachusetts, to Lithuanian parents.

Dylan’s maternal grandfather was John Carleton Mendillo (the son of Giacomo/Gracoma/James Anthony Mendillo and Pellegrina Biondi). Giacomo was born in Cerreto Sannita, Province of Benevento, Campania, Italy, the son of Vincenzo Mendillo and Maria Tommasina. Pellegrina was also Italian, from Modena, Emilia Romagna.

Dylan’s maternal grandmother was Emily Wilhemina Wetmore (the daughter of Stephen Smith Percy Wetmore and Mabel Alca Comly). Stephen was born in Canada, the son of James Peters Wetmore and Emily Eliza Louisa Griffith. Mabel was born in Eston, Pennsylvania, the daughter of Joseph Reading Comly and Anna Linton Smith.

Sources: Dylan’s paternal grandparents, James Francis Bruno and Eva Anna Ambrose/Ambroza, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dylan’s paternal grandfather, James Francis Bruno, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dylan’s paternal grandmother, Eva Anna Ambrose/Ambroza, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dylan’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Dylan’s maternal grandfather, John Carleton Mendillo, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dylan’s maternal grandfather, John Carleton Mendillo – http://articles.sun-sentinel.com

Dylan’s maternal great-grandfather, Giacomo/Gracoma/James Anthony Mendillo, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Dylan’s maternal grandmother, Emily Wilhemina Wetmore, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dylan’s maternal grandmother, Emily Wilhemina (Wetmore) Mendillo – http://articles.sun-sentinel.com

Genealogy of Dylan’s maternal great-grandfather, Stephen Smith Percy Wetmore (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Dylan’s maternal great-grandmother, Mabel Alca Comly (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

History of the Wetmore family – http://www.ericcliftonlangley.ca

Genealogy of Dylan’s Wetmore line – https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 5 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 6, 2017 at 7:15 am

* Italian (including Sicilian)

andrew June 29, 2017 at 5:20 am

@bablah

Can you trace his father’s side?

bablah June 29, 2017 at 7:58 am

I believe this is his uncle’s marriage record:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KF55-C5K

So that would make Dylan’s grandparents James Francis Bruno and Eva Ambrose/Ambroza.
Here they are on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K4F9-2Y1

Dylan’s father was born in January 1942, so he’s not on this census.

James Francis Bruno and his parents on a census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MCFL-5QD
His parents names were Rosario Bruno and Maria Pantina/Pantine. They were both from Sicily, Rosario was more specifically from Palermo.

Eva Ambrose on an earlier census:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MXB4-BV1
Her parents were Alek/Alexander Amborse/Ambroza and Alinna.
She was Lithuanian.

andrew June 29, 2017 at 4:43 pm

Thank you

andrew June 30, 2017 at 5:37 am

Good find, there aren’t many Americans with (non Jewish) Lithuanian ancestry.

Previous post:

Next post: