Duff McKagan

Duff McKagan "'Its So Easy: And Other Lies" Book Signing at Waterstones in London on November 9, 2011

Birth Name: Michael Andrew McKagan

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 5, 1964

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, Scottish, Dutch, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote French, Welsh, and Swiss-French

Duff McKagan is an American musician and writer. He is the bassist of the hard rock band Guns N’ Roses. Other members of the band include or have included Steven Adler, Melissa Reese, Axl Rose, Slash, Matt Sorum, and Izzy Stradlin. Duff was also a member of hard rock supergroup Velvet Revolver, along with Dave Kushner, Slash, Matt Sorum, and Scott Weiland.

Duff is the son of Marie Alice (Harrington) and Elmer Lucius “Mac” McKagan, Jr. He is married to model and swimsuit designer Susan Holmes, with whom he has two children.

Duff’s paternal grandfather was Elmer Lucius McKagan, Sr. (the son of Benjamin “Bing” McKagan and Elsie Sarah Wilcox). Elmer was born in Wisconsin. Benjamin was the son of John McKagan, who was born in Nova Scotia, Canada, and of Sarah Brownell. Elsie was the daughter of Azzan Stanford/Sanford Wilcox and Amelia Henrietta Steffen, who was German.

Duff’s paternal grandmother was Mary Russell Flournoy (the daughter of Fitzhugh Jeter Flournoy and Elizabeth Russell Jones). Mary was born in Illinois. The Flournoy family appears to be of Swiss-French origin in the late 1600s. Elizabeth was the daughter of Barton Alexander Jones and Maria T. Arnold.

Duff’s maternal grandfather was John Valentine Harrington (the son of Dennis/Denis Harrington and Julia Urban/Urhan Harrington). John was an Irish emigrant, from Castletown Berehaven, County Cork. Dennis and Julia were with the same surname. Dennis was born in Eyeries, Cork, County Cork, the son of Jack Causkey/Causky Harrington and Catherine/Kate Harrington. Julia was born in Cromane, Kerry, County Kerry, the daughter of Timothy Kerry Harrington and Margaret Uonhi.

Duff’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth M. Van Snyders (the daughter of Francis M. Van Snyders and Mary G./C. Twellmeyer). Mary G./C. was born in Mississippi, to German parents, Henry Twellmeyer and Wilhmena Westerfal.

Sources: Genealogies of Duff McKagan – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Duff’s parents – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Duff’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Duff’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Duff’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

3 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Irish, English, German, Scottish, Dutch, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), remote French, Welsh, and Swiss-French

    Benjamin was the son of John McKagan, who was born in Nova Scotia, Canada, and Sarah Brownell.
    Elsie was the daughter of Azzan Stanford Wilcox and Amelia Henrietta Steffen, who was German.
    Elizabeth was the daughter of Barton Alexander Jones and Maria T. Arnold.

    The Flournoy family appears to be of Swiss-French origin in the late 1600’s.

    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:2434869&id=I1
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=millar-family&id=I6428
    https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/elmer-l-mckagan_36650212
    https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/mary-russell-flournoy_8095379

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.