Dudley Moore

by follers on May 8, 2014

Birth Name: Dudley Stuart John Moore

Date of Birth: 19 April, 1935

Place of Birth: Westminster St. Margaret, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 27 March, 2002

Place of Death: Plainfield, New Jersey

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*English, some Welsh (mother)

Dudley Moore was an English actor, comedian, musician, and composer. His mother, Ada Francis (Hughes), was English, and had mostly English, and some Welsh, ancestry. His father, John Havlin Moore, was Scottish, from Glasgow.

Dudley’s maternal grandfather was William Owen Hughes (the son of William Owen Hughes and Emma Kate Derrett). Dudley’s great-grandfather William was the son of William Hughes and Elizabeth Gilbert. Emma was the daughter of Frederick Derrett and Anna Marks or Mitchell.

Dudley’s maternal grandmother was Ada Ratford (the daughter of George Ratford and Mary Ida Ames). George was the son of William Ratford and Lucy Mortlock. Mary was the daughter of Luke Martin Ames and Sarah/Sally Deeks.

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers June 17, 2017 at 3:09 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic June 19, 2017 at 5:23 am

no sorry

Previous post:

Next post: