Drew Roy

Roy in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Andrew Roy

Place of Birth: Clanton, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1986

Ethnicity: Cajun/French, 1/8th Italian, possibly other

Drew Roy is an American actor.

Drew is the son of Pamela and Richard Roy. He has one child with his wife, Renee Gardner.

Drew’s paternal grandfather is Newton Louis Roy (the son of Guy Eugene Roy and Ola/Olla Jeansonne). Newton was born in Louisiana. Guy was born in Louisiana, the son of Eugene Roy and Ida/Nomie/Edomid Scanlon. Ola was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Joseph Norma Jeansonne and Anna Cora Chaze.

Drew’s paternal grandmother is Marjorie Sportorno (the daughter of Humbert Leon Spotorno and Georgette Mary Mayer). Marjorie was born in Louisiana. Humbert was born in Louisiana, the son of Louis Archille Spotorno, whose parents were from Liguria, Italy, and of Mathilde Olivari, whose parents were also from Liguria. Georgette was born in Louisiana, the daughter of George Louis Mayer, whose parents were from France, and of Pauline Eugenie Porterie, whose parents were also French.

Sources: Obituary of Drew’s paternal grandmother, Marjorie (Sportorno) Roy – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Genealogies of Drew’s paternal great-grandoparents, Guy Eugene Roy and Ola/Olla Jeansonne – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/67608638/guy-eugene-roy

    Genealogy of Drew’s paternal great-grandmother, Ola/Olla Jeansonne (focusing on her father’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org/monartque?lang=en&pz=pierre&nz=tremblay&ocz=19&m=A&p=olla&n=jeansonne&siblings=on&notes=on&t=T&v=6&image=on&marriage=on&full=on

    Genealogies of Drew’s maternal great-grandparents, Humbert Leon Spotorno and Georgette Mary Mayer – https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/71203992/humbert-leon-spotorno

    the family name is actually “Spotorno”, after the town in Liguria.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.