Drew Pinsky

by Manila on December 28, 2015

2011 CNN Heroes: An All-Star Tribute - Arrivals

Birth Name: David Drew Pinsky

Place of Birth: Pasadena, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 4, 1958

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, German, Scottish, remote Welsh (mother)

Drew Pinsky is an American board-certified internist, addiction medicine specialist, and media personality. His father, Morton Pinsky, was from a Jewish family. His mother, Eleanor Mae “Helene” (Stansbury), is of English, German, Scottish, and remote Welsh, descent. Drew was raised Jewish. Drew is married to Susan Marie Sailer.

Drew’s paternal grandparents were David Pinsky (the son of Mark “Meer” Pinsky and Genia “Gitl” Feldman) and Fanya “Fanny/Fannie” Kostinskaya/Kostinsky. David was Ukrainian Jewish immigrant, from Chepovichi. Genia was the daughter of Olya-Boruch Feldman. Fanya was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Drew’s maternal grandfather was William Benton Stansbury (the son of William Alexander Stewart Stansbury and Susan Francine Graham). Drew’s great-grandfather William was the son of John E. Stansbury and Amelia Maguire.

Drew’s maternal grandfather was Sarah Jane Hamilton (the daughter of James Ferris Hamilton and Sarah Jane Nethery). Drew’s great-grandmother Sarah was the daughter of Samuel Nethery and Elizabeth M. McCorkle.

Sources: Genealogy of Drew Pinsky – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Drew Pinsky (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.myheritage.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: