Drew Brees

by bearboy on November 1, 2014

Samsung Hope for Children 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Drew Christopher Brees

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 15, 1979

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, German, Swiss-German, 1/128th French

Drew Brees is an American football player. He is a quarterback for the New Orleans Saints of the National Football League (NFL). He is the son of attorneys, Mina Ruth (Akins) and Eugene Wilson Brees II. Drew is married to Brittany Dudchenko, with whom he has four children.

Drew’s paternal grandfather was Eugene Wilson Brees (the son of Perry Samuel Brees and Maude Mae Doyle). Eugene was born in Indiana. Perry was the son of Abram/Abraham Bennett Brees and Harriet Wilson. Maude was the daughter of Frank/Franklin Augustus Doyle and Delila Coil.

Drew’s paternal grandmother was Betty Jo Johnston (the daughter of Rollen Alexander Johnston and Mildred LeRoss Henderson). Rollen was the son of Joseph Monroe Johnston and Virginia Dotson. Mildred was the daughter of Littleton Henderson and Frances Olive Seavers.

Drew’s maternal grandfather was Robert Ray Akins (the son of Lester Thomas Akins and Rosa Mae Murphy). Robert was born in Texas. Lester was the son of Robert Akins and Nancy T. Jones. Rosa was the daughter of Herbert Benton Murphy and Lillian Trussell/T. Russell.

Drew’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Virginia Matilda Schultz (the daughter of Hans Paul Schultz and Matilda/Mattie Adell/Adele Thompson). Dorothy was born in Texas. Hans was the son of Paul Charles Schultz, who was German, and of Minnie Hiltpold, who was Swiss. Matilda was the daughter of Will E. Thompson and Catherine Ann Fullerton.

Sources: Genealogies of Drew Brees – http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: