Drake (Aubrey Graham)

by ethnic on July 5, 2009

Photo by kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Aubrey Drake Graham

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: October 24, 1986

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Aubrey Graham, also known as Drake and Drizzy Drake, is a Canadian actor, rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, and entrepreneur. He is known for his role as Jimmy Brooks on the popular Canadian show Degrassi: The Next Generation. He later released a popular mixtape with songs like “Every Girl” and “Best I Ever Had”, and moved on to a successful musical career.

Drake’s American father, Dennis Graham, a musician, is African-American. Drake’s Canadian mother, Sandi (Sher), is Ashkenazi Jewish (of Latvian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent). Drake was raised Jewish; he attended a Jewish day school and was Bar Mitzvah.

On his father’s side, Drake is related to American musicians Teenie Hodges (born Mabon Lewis Hodges), a rhythm and lead guitarist and songwriter, and Larry Graham, a bass guitar player.

Drake’s maternal grandfather was Reuben “Ruby” Sher (the son of Morris Sher and Julia Novick). Reuben was born in Toronto, to Latvian Jewish parents.

Drake’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Etta Brontman (the daughter of Avraham/Abraham Brontman and Lena/Leah Zlatka Osherenko). Evelyn was born in Ontario, to Russian Jewish parents. Lena was the daughter of Abram Osherenko and Gitel.

A picture of Drake’s father can be seen below:

Dennis Graham  Credit: Santiago Interiano / PRPhotos.com - Contact (1-866-551-7827) - Portrait

Dennis Graham Credit: Santiago Interiano / PRPhotos.com

A picture of Drake with his mother can be seen below:

Sandi Graham - Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Sandi Graham – Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Sources: Genealogy of Drake (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Drake’s maternal great-grandparents, Morris Sher and Julia Novick, on the 1911 Canadian Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Drake’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Etta (Brontman) Sher – http://www.legacy.com

{ 14 comments… read them below or add one }

Ardor May 21, 2017 at 11:21 pm

He’s an Atlantid.

Lol jks

Samiiraa January 16, 2017 at 7:17 am

He looks North African

savanna May 30, 2016 at 6:59 pm
Mafia888 April 30, 2016 at 8:00 am

He looks like a albino Black guy. Nothing special.

Greyface March 20, 2016 at 4:39 pm

I am consulting with a cosmetic surgeon to see if I can TRANSFORM into his incredible good looks, he is maxim hottest man 2016! better composer than mozart as well.

malabo girl October 29, 2015 at 5:50 pm

he looks 10% black only he looks more Jewish or midle eastern than black

slowdive January 29, 2016 at 1:10 pm

Middle Eastern? He could pass an exotic Yemeni. However he would easily pass in Southern Morocco.

Adamina September 14, 2016 at 1:50 am

@Slow Dive He could easily pass for a Libyan too

neiltennant April 18, 2018 at 1:34 pm

okay haha

Im also Jewish partly but I do not know 1 Jew who looks like him

he looks like what he is

half black half Jewish

abbracci October 8, 2015 at 2:23 am

He’s hideous and he’s a spoiled half-breed brat who’s always been rich and thinks he started from the bottom. Drake is nothing special.

100 Kila and Kap G are better rappers than him.

100 Kila’s music is better than Drake’s. He deserves to be more famous than Drake.
https://youtube.com/watch?v=bER_cQEHjCs

Capricious October 9, 2015 at 3:08 am

His eyes are just too far apart.

hotline-bling November 3, 2015 at 3:52 pm

Go else where and stop hating on him just cuz he’s better than you!

fokumeen December 31, 2015 at 4:57 pm

Even in whatever language this is he’s ‘rapping’ in, he sux. But you just troll all the black celebs on here. Must be a boring life. Look at the horrible music you listen to. Your life sucks dude… really.

Hill April 5, 2017 at 6:37 am

damn you’re one angry arab

Previous post:

Next post: