Dr. Luke

Birth Name: Lukasz Sebastian Gottwald

Place of Birth: Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 26, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Dr. Luke is an American record producer, songwriter, and singer.

Dr. Luke’s father, Janusz Jerzy Gottwald, was a Polish architect, from Łask, Sieradz (now part of Łódź). The surname Gottwald is usually of German origin. However, it is not clear if Dr. Luke has German ancestry. Dr. Luke’s mother, Laura, an interior designer, is Jewish.

Dr. Luke’s paternal grandparents were Tata Gottwald and Alexandra H. Danilewicz (the daughter of Leonid Danilewicz/Danielevitch and Sophie/Sonia). Alexandra, an academic, remarried to Sverre Lyngstad, a scholar and translator of Norwegian literature.

Dr. Luke’s maternal grandfather was Robert L. Pliskin (the son of Jacob Pliskin and Fanny Schlossberg). Robert was a prominent graphic designer and consultant. He was born in New York, to a Latvian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

Dr. Luke’s maternal grandmother is named Eleanor Mayer.

Sources: Genealogy of Dr. Luke – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Dr. Luke’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Dr. Luke’s maternal grandfather, Robert L. Pliskin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Lyngstad is Norwegian. And I don’t know if Polish people generally have surnames like Danielevitch, at least not written in that way (more like “wicz”).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.