Douglas Fairbanks, Jr.

by follers on November 14, 2017

Birth Name: Douglas Elton Fairbanks, Jr.

Date of Birth: December 9, 1909

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York, New York, United States

Date of Death: May 7, 2000

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), English, Scottish, possibly other

Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. was an American actor. He was a decorated naval officer in World War II.

Douglas was the son of Anna Beth (Sully) and famed matinee idol Douglas Fairbanks, who was also a screenwriter, director, and producer.

Douglas was married to merchandiser Vera Shelton, until his death, and to Mary Lee Hartford (born Mary Lee Epling), until her death. Douglas and Mary Lee had three children.

Douglas’s paternal grandfather was Hezekiah Charles Ullman (the son of Lazarus Ullman and Lydia Abrams). Douglas’s grandfather Hezekiah was Jewish. Lazarus was born in Baden-Württemberg, Germany, the son of Hayim Simon Uhlmann and Rosa V. Lydia was the daughter of Levi Abrams, from Bittkau, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany, and of Roseanna Lindermann, from Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Douglas’s paternal grandmother was Ella Adelaide Marsh.

Douglas’s maternal grandfather was Daniel John Sully (the son of Abram/Abraham Charles Sully and Jane). Daniel was born in Rhode Island, to English and Scottish parents.

Douglas’s maternal grandmother was Emma Frances Thompson (the daughter of David M. Thompson and Anna J.). Emma was born in Massachusetts.

Sources: History of the Ullman family – http://civilwar.gratzpa.org

Genealogy of Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. – https://www.geni.com

Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Douglas Fairbanks, Jr. on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Douglas’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Douglas’s maternal grandparents, Daniel John Sully and Emma Frances Thompson – https://www.familysearch.org

Douglas’s maternal grandparents, Daniel John Sully and Emma Frances Thompson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Neftali/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: