Douglas Fairbanks

Birth Name: Douglas Elton Thomas Ullman

Date of Birth: May 23, 1883

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Death: December 12, 1939

Place of Death: Santa Monica, California

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English (mother)

Douglas Fairbanks was an American actor, screenwriter, director, and producer. In 1919, Douglas co-founded film studio United Artists, with, among others, his then-wife, actress, writer, director, and producer Mary Pickford.

His father, Hezekiah Charles Ullman, was Jewish (of German Jewish and Dutch Jewish descent). His mother, Ella Adelaide (Marsh), had English ancestry.

Douglas was married to model, actress, and socialite Sylvia Ashley, until his death. He had a son, actor Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., with his former wife, Anna Beth (Sully).

Douglas’s paternal grandfather was Lazarus Ullman (the son of Hayim Simon Uhlmann and Rosa V.). Lazarus was born in Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

Douglas’s paternal grandmother was Lydia Abrams (the daughter of Levi Abrams and Roseanna Lindermann). Lydia was born in Pennsylvania. Levi was born in Bittkau, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany. Roseanna was born in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.

Sources: History of the Ullman family – http://civilwar.gratzpa.org

Genealogy of Douglas Fairbanks (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Douglas Fairbanks on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Neftali/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

3 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.