Douglas Engelbart

by Manila on July 6, 2015

Birth Name: Douglas Carl Engelbart

Date of Birth: January 30, 1925

Place of Birth: Portland, Oregon, United States

Date of Death: July 2, 2013

Place of Death: Atherton, California, United States

Ethnicity:
*German (father)
*Norwegian (maternal grandfather)
*Swedish (maternal grandmother)

Douglas Engelbart was an American engineer and inventor, and an early computer and Internet pioneer. He was the son of Gladys Charlotte Amelia (Munson) and Carl Louis Engelbart. He was married to Ballard E. Fish and Karen O’Leary.

Douglas’s paternal grandparents were Louis B. Engelbart (the son of Henrich “Henry” C. Engelbart and Rebecca Schumaker) and Mary Louise Ernst (the daughter of Christian Ludwig “Louis” Ernst and Ernstina S. Hoffhrine). All of Douglas’s paternal great-grandparents were German immigrants.

Douglas’s maternal grandparents were Mathias “Matt” Munson (the son of Morton “Martin” Munson and Marie Anna “Mary” Johannsen) and Julia L. Hultgren (the daughter of Johannes “John” Andersson Hultgren and Charlotta Lovisa Andreasdotter). Morten and Marie were Norwegian immigrants. Johannes and Charlotta were Swedish immigrants from Algana and Hult, respectively, both in Värmland.

Source: Genealogy of Douglas Engelbart – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: