Doug Jones

by follers on December 13, 2017

Birth Name: Gordon Douglas Jones

Place of Birth: Fairfield, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1954

Ethnicity: English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Doug Jones is an American politician and prosecutor. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been a U.S. Senator from Alabama, since January 3, 2018. He was previously U.S. Attorney for the Northern District of Alabama, from September 8, 1997 to January 20, 2001.

He is the son of Gloria and Gordon Jones. He is married to Louise New Jones, with whom he has three children.

Doug’s paternal grandfather was Charles Edwin Jones (the son of Walter Jones and Nancy Vera Virginia Jones). Charles was born in Georgia. Nancy was the daughter of Seaborn Gideon Barnes Jones and Mary Louisa Clayton.

Doug’s paternal grandmother was Charlcie Belle McNair (the daughter of Charles Wilder McNair and Katie May Maddox). Charlcie was born in Alabama. Charles was the son of George Washington McNair and Isabella Jane Machen.

Source: Genealogy of Doug Jones (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

ashash December 14, 2017 at 6:47 pm

Handsome.

Previous post:

Next post: