Donny Osmond and Marie Osmond

by ethnic on September 2, 2010

Good Morning America Taping - August 15, 2008 - Donny Osmond and Marie Osmond in Concert

Birth Name:
Donald Clark Osmond
Olive Marie Osmond

Place of Birth: Ogden, Utah, U.S.

Date of Birth:
December 9, 1957 (Donny)
October 13, 1959 (Marie)

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Danish, Scottish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Swiss-German, Dutch

Donny Osmond and Marie Osmond are American entertainers, singers, actors, dancers, and screenwriters. Donny is also a radio host, and Marie is also a doll designer. Along with other family members, they were members of the band The Osmonds.

Donny and Marie are the children of Olive May (Davis) and George Virl Osmond.

Donny and Marie’s paternal grandfather was Rulon “Roland” Osmond (the son of George Osmond, Jr. and Christiana Lovinia/Lovina Amelia Jacobsen/Jacobson). George was born in Hackney, London, England, the son of George Osmond and Nancy Ann Canham. Christiana was born in Utah, to Danish parents, Frederick Jacobsen, from Noreborn, Elling Sogen, Hjorring, and Elizabeth Pedersen/Pederson/Pedersdatter, from Mosen, Elling Sogen, Hjorring.

Donny and Marie’s paternal grandmother was Agnes LaVerna Van Noy (the daughter of Thomas Lorenzo Van Noy and Martha Tyresha Vail). Thomas was the son of William Thomas Van Noy and Agnes Birrell/Burrell, who was born in Barony, Lanarkshire, Scotland. Martha was the daughter of Isaac Hawk Vail and Tyresha Ann Beeler/Beelar.

Donny and Marie’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Martin Davis (the son of Samuel Williams Davis and Mary Ann Martin). Samuel was born in Utah, the son of Welsh parents, Thomas John Davis/Davies, who was from Neath, Glamorgan, and Elizabeth “Eliza” Williams, who was from Ystradgunlais, Breconshire. Mary Ann was born in Utah, the daughter of Welsh parents, John Martin, from Laugharne, Carmarthen, and Anna Jenkins, from Llantwetforde, Yeardia, Glamorgan.

Donny and Marie’s maternal grandmother was Vera Ann Nichols (the daughter of Benjamin Thomas Nichols and Olive Lovenia/Lovinia Booth). Benjamin was born in Utah, the son of English parents, William Nichols, from Westerton, Durham, and Ellen White, from Bishop Middleham, Durham. Olive was born in Utah, to English parents, John Booth, who was from Middleton, Lancashire, and Ann Lythgoe, who was born, c. 1836, in Leith, Lancashire.

Sources: Genealogies of Donny Osmond and Marie Osmond – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

fuzzybear44 November 16, 2015 at 12:14 am

meant to say always rope

fuzzybear44 November 16, 2015 at 12:13 am

Donny had the nerve to repeat that black people can’t be priest in our church, because that’s the way God wants it. Nice how they all roped God into their lies. No Donny that’s the way your church wanted it. He couldn’t have been that brainwash

cwm85 November 16, 2015 at 6:17 am

Fuck him and his bigoted church. I’m so glad I’m not religious. Man gets involved and turn it to their wants and desires. They cherry pick everything and full of hypocrisy.

Previous post:

Next post: