Donna Summer

Donna Summer File Photos

Summer in 1982, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: LaDonna Adrian Gaines

Date of Birth: December 31, 1948

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Death: May 17, 2012

Place of Death: Naples, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Donna Summer was a legendary American singer, songwriter, and painter. She had a string of hit songs from the ’70s up until her death in 2012. She will be greatly missed and remembered for her beautiful voice.

Donna is the daughter of Mary Ellen (Davis) and Andrew Gaines.

Donna was married to singer and songwriter Bruce Sudano, until her death. She had a daughter with her former husband, Austrian actor Helmuth Sommer; and two children, actress and singer Brooklyn Sudano and singer and model Amanda Sudano, with Bruce.

Donna’s paternal grandfather was Solomon/Soloman Andrew “Sal” Gaines (the son of Andrew Gaines and Mandy). Solomon was born in Alabama.

Donna’s paternal grandmother was named Eula F. Hicks or Johnson. Eula was born in Alabama or Georgia.

Sources: Donna’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Donna’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Donna’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Donna’s paternal grandparents, Solomon/Soloman Andrew “Sal” Gaines and Eula F. Hicks or Johnson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Donna’s paternal grandfather, Solomon/Soloman Andrew “Sal” Gaines, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.