Donald Pleasence

photo by Allan Warren

photo by Allan Warren

Birth Name: Donald Henry Pleasence

Date of Birth: 5 October, 1919

Place of Birth: Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 2 February, 1995

Place of Death: Saint-Paul-de-Vence, Alpes-Maritimes, France

Ethnicity: English

Donald Pleasence was an English actor. He is known for starring as Dr. Sam Loomis in the Halloween films, and for appearing in well over 100 other film roles.

Donald was the son of Alice (Armitage) and Thomas Stanley Pleasence. He was married to Linda Kentwood, until his death. He had two children with his first wife Miriam Raymond; two children with his second wife Josephine Crombie; and a daughter with his third wife Meira Shore.

Donald’s maternal grandfather was Edward Armitage (the son of Samuel Armitage and Hannah Wood). Edward was born in Allerton, Bradford, Yorkshire. Samuel was the son of Edward Armitage and Mary Barker. Hannah was the daughter of Titus Wood and Mary Waddington.

Donald’s maternal grandmother was Alice Hardy (the daughter of Isaac Hardy and Mary Slack). Alice was born in Chesterfield, Derbyshire. Isaac was the son of Edward Hardy and Elizabeth Cartledge. Mary was the daughter of Richard Slack and Hannah Ellis.

Sources: Genealogy of Donald Pleasence (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Donald’s matrilineal great-grandmother, Mary Slack – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.