Donald O’Connor

by ethnic on July 28, 2010

Birth Name: Donald David Dixon Ronald O’Connor

Date of Birth: August 28, 1925

Place of Birth: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States

Date of Death: September 27, 2003

Place of Death: Woodland Hills, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish, English

Donald O’Connor was an American dancer, singer, and actor.

Donald was the son of vaudeville entertainers Effie/Effela Irene (Crane) and John Edward “Chuck” O’Connor. His father was born in Illinois, to Irish parents.

He was married to Gloria Noble, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife, Gwendolyn Carter, and three children with Gloria.

Donald’s paternal grandfather was named William John O’Connor/Connor. William was born in Cork, Munster, Ireland.

Donald’s paternal grandmother was named Catherine “Kate” Sweeney. Catherine was Irish.

Donald’s maternal grandfather was named John C. Crane. John was born in Missouri.

Donald’s maternal grandmother was named Hattie. Hattie was born in Illinois.

Sources: Genealogy of Donald O’Connor – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Donald’s parents on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Donald O’Connor (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Previous post:

Next post: