Dominic Cooper

Cooper in 2011, image via kathclick/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Dominic Edward Cooper

Place of Birth: Greenwich, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 June, 1978

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Scottish

Dominic Cooper is an English actor.

His parents are Julia D. (Heron) and Brian Cooper. His great-grandfather was “E.T.” Heron, a film enthusiast and entrepreneur, who published The Kinematograph Weekly.

In the film The Devil’s Double (2011), Dominic played Uday Hussein, the son of Iraqi leader Saddam Hussein, as well as Uday’s double, Latif Yahia.

Dominic’s patrilineal line can be traced back to William Cooper, who was born, c. 1789, in St Marylebone, Middlesex.

Dominic’s paternal grandfather was Leonard William Frank Cooper (the son of William George Cooper and Florence Lilian Manning). Leonard was born in West Ham, Essex. Dominic’s great-grandfather William was the son of Frederick Cooper and Annie Elizabeth Coles. Florence was the daughter of George Henry Manning and Mary Ann Frances Hedger.

Dominic’s paternal grandmother was Elsie Maud Range (the daughter of George John Range and Martha Ann Lane). Elsie was born in Bethnal Green, London. George was the son of William Henry Range and Emma Jane Parratt. Martha was the daughter of Richard Lane and Sarah.

Dominic’s maternal grandfather was Edward Maxwell Heron (the son of Edward Thomas “E.T.” Heron and Eliza May Margaret Baldrey). Dominic’s grandfather Edward was born in Pancras, London. Dominic’s great-grandfather E.T. was the son of Thomas Heron and Jane Eliza Ann Greene. Dominic’s great-grandmother Eliza Baldrey was the daughter of Thomas Baldrey and Mary Eliza Shaw.

Dominic’s maternal grandmother was Barbara P. G. Guppy (the daughter of Arthur James Guppy and Eva Georgina Warrack). Barbara was born in Lambeth, London. Arthur was born in London, the son of Arthur James Guppy and Sarah Ann. Eva was born in Scotland, the daughter of David Warrack and Isabel McIntosh/Macamtooh, who was from Banffshire.

Source: Genealogy of Dominic Cooper – https://www.geni.com

10 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    He looks a lot like the actor Dominic West in that photo. But i’m surprised by the ‘just English’ heritage. Thought he might be an ethnic Jew, Romanian or Armenian or something.

  2. phaedra says:

    Thought he was Spanish or Mestizo. A very surprising one.

  3. legez says:

    his facial structure look very British and i don’t know how to explain it but a lot of Brits have that face

  4. stonelord says:

    yup, and yes, folks many British people have this phenotype. I would advise everyone who puts a comment on ‘he/she has dark hair, he must be Latin’ to look up virtually every famous British/Irish celeb. The VAST majority are brunette, and even very dark hair is extremely common.

    • ses101 says:

      I agree Stonelord. While it wouldn’t have surprised me if Dominic did have some foreign blood, people need to realise that there is no set look or colouring here in the UK. We aren’t like Iceland where almost everyone came in from Scandinavia – the Celts and Normans often had dark hair.

  5. andrew says:

    in that photo he looks like Antonio Banderas+Vincent Cassel lol

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.