Dolph Ziggler

Birth Name: Nicholas Theodore Nemeth

Place of Birth: Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 27, 1980

Ethnicity: Hungarian, Irish, possibly other

Dolph Ziggler is an American professional wrestler.

He is the son of Kelley/Kelly F. and Donald P. Nemeth. His brother, Ryan Nemeth, is also a professional wrestler.

Dolph’s paternal grandfather was Donald S. Nemeth (the son of Aladar Joseph Nemeth and Mary Statler). Aladar was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Hungary, John Nemeth and Erzbet/Elizabeth Rosko. Mary was born in Hungary, the daughter of John Statler and Mary Fabian.

Dolph’s maternal grandmother was Nancy A. Sunday (the daughter of Andrew Vincent “Andy” Sunday and Mary Mulhall). Andrew was the son of Hungarian parents, Sam Sunday and Mary Jacob. Dolph’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of John Mulhall, whose parents were Irish, and of Emily House.

Source: Obituary of Dolph’s paternal grandmother, Nancy A. (Sunday) Nemeth – http://www.chambersfuneral.com

Photo by PrPhotos

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    The son of Kelley/Kelly F. and Donald P. Nemeth.

    Dolph’s paternal grandfather was Donald S. Nemeth (the son of Aladar Joseph Nemeth and Mary Statler). Aladar was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Hungary, John Nemeth and Erzbet/Elizabeth Rosko. Mary was born in Hungary, the daughter of John Statler and Mary Fabian.

    Dolph’s maternal grandmother was Nancy A. Sunday (the daughter of Andrew Vincent “Andy” Sunday and Mary Mulhall). Andrew was the son of Hungarian parents, Sam Sunday and Mary Jacob. Dolph’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of John Mulhall, whose parents were Irish, and of Emily House.

    Obituary of Dolph’s paternal grandmother, Nancy A. (Sunday) Nemeth – http://www.chambersfuneral.com/obituary/610767

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.