Dolph Lundgren

LOS ANGELES - AUG 3: Dolph Lundgren at the Screening of 'The Exp

Birth Name: Hans Lundgren

Place of Birth: Spånga, Stockholm County, Sweden

Date of Birth: 3 November, 1957

Ethnicity: Swedish

Dolph Lundgren is a Swedish-born actor, director, screenwriter, producer, and martial artist. He had his big break with the film Rocky IV (1985), playing Russian boxer Ivan Drago. He holds a 3rd dan black belt in Kyokushin karate, and was European champion in 1980-81. His ancestry can be traced back in Sweden at least as far as the 1600s.

Dolph is the son of Sigrid Birgitta (Tjerneld) and Karl Johan Hugo Lundgren. He has two children with his former wife, jewellery designer and fashion stylist Anette Qviberg.

Dolph’s paternal grandfather was Johan Magnus Lundgren (the son of Jonas Lundgren and Johanna Katrina Wilson). Johan was born in Domsjö Sågverk, Själevad. Jonas was the son of Johan Lundgren and Greta Kajsa Henriksdotter. Johanna was the daughter of Magnus Wilson and Stina Kajsa Myrén.

Dolph’s paternal grandmother was Gerda Eugenia Pettersson (the daughter of Karl August Petersson and Ida Elisabeth Björn). Gerda was born in Skönvik, Skön. Karl was the son of Johan August Petersson and Sofia Fr. Andersson. Ida was the daughter of Johannes Bjorn and Maria Nilsdotter Björn.

Dolph’s maternal grandfather was Olof Tjerneld (the son of Hans Eriksson Tjerneld and Sigrid Cathrina Olsdotter). Olof was born in Fiskvik, Bergsjö, Gävleborg. Hans was the son of Erik Hansson Tjerneld and Christina Persdotter. Sigrid was the daughter of Olof Olofsson and Christina Larsdotter.

Dolph’s maternal grandmother was Dora Elisabet/Elisabeth Larsson (the daughter of Johannes Evang/Evan Larsson and Elin Josefina Larsson/Ersson). Dora was born in Mosstorp, Västra Vingåker. Johannes was the son of Lars Larsson and Kerstin Persdotter. Elin was the daughter of Lars Ericsson/Ersson and Anna Ericsdotter/Ersdotter.

Sources: Genealogy of Dolph Lundgren – http://www.ointres.se

Genealogy of Dolph Lundgren (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. Connerfromvine says:

    Orange complexion

  2. cwm85 says:

    He doesn’t even look Russian… lol

  3. cwm85 says:

    He played a Russian when he is Swedish LOL. I thought that was far fetched. Russians typically have dark brown air…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.