Dolores Chaplin

Dolores Chaplin – 39th Annual Deauville American Festival – “Snowpiercer” Premiere and Closing Ceremony – Arrivals – The CID, Palais des Congres – Deauville, France, 2013 – Photo Credit: Pixplanete / PR Photos

Birth Name: Dolores Betaudier Chaplin

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: C. 1971

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, 1/32 Scottish

Dolores Chaplin is a British actress and production manager.

Dolores was born in London, England, and grew up in France and Spain. Her father, actor Michael Chaplin (born in Michael John Chaplin), was born in Santa Monica, California, of English, Irish, and 1/16th Scottish, ancestry. Her mother, painter Patricia Chaplin (born Patricia V. Betaudier), was born in London, England, of African-Trinidadian and Irish ancestry.

Her sister is actress Carmen Chaplin. Among her first cousins are actresses Kiera Chaplin and Oona Chaplin, circus performer and actor James Thiérrée, and actor and rapper Orson Chaplin. She is the niece of actors Geraldine Chaplin and Sydney Chaplin.

Dolores’s paternal grandfather was actor Charlie Chaplin (born Charles Spencer Chaplin, the son of Charles Chaplin and Hannah Harriet Pedlingham Hill, who were entertainers). Charlie was born in England. His documented ancestry was English and some Irish. Dolores’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Spencer Chaplin and Ellen Elizabeth Smith. Hannah was the daughter of Charles Frederick Hill and Mary Ann Terry.

Dolores’s paternal grandmother was Oona O’Neill, an actress (the daughter of playwright Eugene O’Neill [Eugene Gladstone O’Neill] and writer Agnes Boulton). Oona was born in Warwick Parish, Bermuda. Eugene was born in New York City, New York, the son of actor James O’Neill, who was born in Kilkenny, Ireland, and of Ella O’Neill (born Mary Ellen Quinlan), who was born in New Haven, Connecticut, to Irish parents, Thomas Joseph Quinlan and Bridget Lundigan. Dolores’s great-grandmother Agnes was born in Chelsea, London, England, the daughter of Edward William Boulton, an artist, who was American, of English and Scottish descent, and of Cecil/Cecille Maud/Maude Williams.

Dolores’s maternal grandfather was Patrick C. Betaudier, a painter. Patrick was born in Trinidad, in the West Indies.

Dolores’s maternal grandmother was Kathleen Doherty, a model. Kathleen was Irish.

Charlie Chaplin is often stated to have had some degree of Romani (Gypsy) ancestry. It does not appear that this ancestral claim has ever been verified/documented. Charlie was sometimes believed to have been Jewish (especially during his lifetime), but his parents were not of Jewish heritage.

Sources: Genealogies of Dolores Chaplin – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Dolores’s paternal grandparents, Charlie Chaplin (Charles Spencer Chaplin) and Oona O’Neill – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Dolores’s paternal grandfather, Charlie Chaplin (Charles Spencer Chaplin) – http://www.wargs.com

Draft card of Dolores’s paternal grandfather, Charlie Chaplin (Charles Spencer Chaplin) – https://www.archives.gov

Information about Dolores’s mother – http://patricia-chaplin.com

Photo by Prphotos

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.