Dima Bilan

by Manila on June 28, 2015

Birth Name: Viktor Nikolaevich Belan

Place of Birth: Ust-Dzheguta, Karachay–Cherkessia, Russian SFSR (present-day Russia)

Date of Birth: December 24, 1981

Ethnicity: Karachay, Russian

Dima Bilan is a Russian actor, singer-songwriter, and historian. He won the Eurovision Song Contest 2008. He is the son of Nina Dmitrievna and Nikolai Mikhailovich Belan.

Dima’s paternal grandfather is named Mikhail Belan.

Dima’s maternal grandfather is named Dmitri.

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah March 4, 2016 at 11:35 am

If I remember correctly Dima stated he is Adyghe (Kabardian, Cherkess, Circassian, whatever), not Turkic. It’s buried somewhere in his instagram. If someone is willing to go digg it up, they can.

Previous post:

Next post: