Dilma Rousseff

Dilma Rousseff

Birth Name: Dilma Vana Rousseff

Place of Birth: Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Date of Birth: 14 December, 1947

Ethnicity:
*Bulgarian (father)
*Brazilian [Portuguese, possibly other] (mother)

Dilma Rousseff is a Brazilian economist and politician. A member of the Workers’ Party, she served as the 36th President of Brazil, from 1 January, 2011 until 31 August, 2016, when she was impeached from office. She was previously Minister of Mines and Energy, from 1 January, 2003 to 21 June, 2005, and Chief of Staff of the Presidency, from 21 June, 2005 to 31 March, 2010.

Her father, Petr Rusev (later Pedro Rousseff), was born in Gabrovo, Principality of Bulgaria. Her mother, Dilma Jane da Silva, is Brazilian. She has a daughter with her former husband, lawyer Carlos Franklin Paixão de Araújo.

Dilma’s paternal grandfather was Stefan Rusev Stoyanov (the son of Rusi Stefanov).

Dilma’s paternal grandmother was Tsanka Petrova Kornazheva (the daughter of Petr Kornazhev).

Dilma’s maternal grandparents were Odilon Silva and Ana Coimbra.

Source: Genealogy of Dilma Rousseff – http://www.geni.com

photo by Celso Pupo/Bigstock.com

16 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Tag “President of Brazil”

  2. Manila says:

    Dilma has been impeached from her office.

  3. lelo4 says:

    looks very Bulgarian

    • neiltennant says:

      yes now i can agree with you

      over the last years i have me 100 people from bulgaria and do you know what the most of them are dark haired and dark eyed

      and to my surprise most of them speak turkish

      • bablah says:

        What in the everloving…ahem, most Bulgarians don’t speak a lick of Turkish, are you mad?

        • andrew says:

          @bablah

          The Turkish kebab seller (from Istanbul) I use to attend told me that Romanians and Bulgarians used to go to work in Turkey before they became UE members, so maybe it’s possible that some Bulgarians manage to speak the language.

          • bablah says:

            Only Bulgarians that speak Turkish are a Turkish minority in Bulgaria (Bulgarian by nationality) and Pomak Bulgarian minority in Turkey (Bulgarian by ethnicity). A kebab seller is not the most reliable source of information, since most Bulgarians went to work in Greece or Germany. Seriosly, it’s not that hard to get a work permit in EU if you’re an unskilled worker, why would they go to Turkey (unless they’re Turkish)?

          • andrew says:

            I will ask him more about this topic. I entered to the kebab restaurant (actually to drink a beer, I rarely eat kebab) where a Romanian couple (or Hungarian, according to the Turkish kebab seller) was already eating. So when they came out, I asked him: “who is more rich, Turks or Romanians? He said: Romanians? don’t you see how they go around? they’re all bitches! And he started to say that Bulgarians and Romanians went to seek work in Turkey before they became UE citizens. He’s not a bad guy so I can believe to his story.

          • bablah says:

            >”they’re all bitches”
            >He’s not a bad guy

            Huh?

            Anyway, I see where he’s coming from (intense nationalistic hatred). Make sure you ask him about the Swiss next time. I’m sure he’l have some colourful things to say about them too.

          • andrew says:

            I will do

  4. Mat The Brazilian says:

    Correction
    her father is of jewish descent,her also stated to have jewish descent in maternal family(grandmother)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.