Diggy Simmons

Nickelodeon's 25th Annual Kids' Choice Awards - Arrivals

Simmons in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Daniel Dwayne Simmons III

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 21, 1995

Ethnicity: African-American

Diggy Simmons is an American rapper, singer, model, and actor. He is the son of Justine Jones and musician Joseph Simmons, one of the founders of hip-hop group Run–D.M.C. His uncles are businessperson Russell Simmons and artist Danny Simmons.

Diggy’s parents are both African-American.

Diggy’s paternal grandfather was Daniel “Danny” Dwayne Simmons, Sr. (the son of Alfred Lewis Simmons, Sr. and Loveleen Arvin). Daniel was born in Virginia. Alfred was the son of Robert George Simmons and Sara Louise Harper.

Diggy’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn Penn (the daughter of Joseph Penn and Bertha Ward). Evelyn was born in New York. Joseph was the son of Lafeyette Penn and Laura.

Diggy’s maternal grandfather is the son of Willie Lee Jones, Jr. and Mattie L. Willie is the son of Willie Lee Jones.

Source: Genealogy of Diggy Simmons – https://www.geni.com

12 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Can’t believe we have Rev Run’s son here, but no Rev Run :-/
    https://www.geni.com/family-tree/index/6000000011661761200

  2. neiltennant says:

    he is a nice boy but hey come on brother this is not HAIR but skin of furniture on his head

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.