Diego Loyzaga

Birth Name: Carlos Diego Loyzaga

Place of Birth: San Juan, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: May 21, 1995

Ethnicity: Filipino [Boholano, Hiligaynon, Tagalog, and Waray], Spanish [including Andalusian and Valencian], Basque, small amount of English

Diego Loyzaga is a Filipino actor and model.

He is the son of actress Maria Teresa Cuerva Loyzaga and actor Cesar Montano.

Diego’s paternal grandfather is Genovevo Quiñal Manhilot (the son of Teodoro Manhilot y Badiang, or Teodoro Badiang Manhilot in Filipino, and of Aniceta Quiñal y Tato, or Aniceta Tato Quiñal in Filipino). Teodoro was the son of Martín Manhilot and Damiana Badiang. Aniceta was the daughter of Miguel Quiñal and Crisanta Tato.

Diego’s paternal grandmother was Emma Bensorto de Montaño (the daughter of Roberto de Montaño and Dominga Bensorto).

Diego’s maternal grandfather was basketball player and coach Carlos Loyzaga (the son of Joaquín Loyzaga y Martínez, or Joaquín Martínez Loyzaga in Filipino, and of Carmen Matute y Seguera, or Carmen Seguera Matute in Filipino). Carlos was born in Intramuros, Manila, Philippines. Joaquín was the son of José Antonio Eugenio de Loyzaga y Ageo (or José Antonio Eugenio Ageo de Loyzaga in Filipino), who was an “insular” (Spaniard born in the Philippines), and of a Spanish expatriate, María de la Luz Martínez y Vial, of Cádiz, Cádiz. Carmen was the daughter of Manuel Matute y Amasa and María Luisa López y Seguera.

Diego’s maternal grandmother is Victoria “Vicky” Fourdinier Cuerva (the daughter of Ernesto José Cuerva y Félix, or Ernesto José Félix Cuerva in Filipino, and Lidia Gardiner Fourdinier). Ernesto born in Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain, and was the son of Filipino parents, Francisco Cuerva y Edilberto (or Francisco Edilberto Cuerva in Filipino), of Bulacan, and of Manuela Félix y Gómez (or Manuela Gómez Félix in Filipino), of Manila. Lidia was the daughter of Miguel Fourdinier and Socorro Gardiner. The surname Gardiner is of English origin.

Sources: Marriage record of Diego’s paternal grandparents, Genovevo Quiñal Manhilot and Emma Bensorto de Montaño – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Diego’s paternal great-grandparents, Teodoro Manhilot y Badiang and Aniceta Quiñal y Tato – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Diego’s mother – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Diego’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Diego’s maternal grandfather, Carlos Matute Loyzaga – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Diego’s maternal great-grandfather, Ernesto José Cuerva y Félix – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.