Diego Forlán

Diego Forlan (Uruguay) – 2010 Soccer – 2010 FIFA World Cup – South Africa vs. Uruguay (0-3) – June 16, 2010 – Loftus Versfield Stadium – Tshwane Pretoria, South Africa -Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos

Birth Name: Diego Forlán Corazzo

Place of Birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Date of Birth: 19 May, 1979

Ethnicity: Uruguayan (Italian, as well as Basque and Spanish)

Diego Forlán is a Uruguayan footballer. He is regarded as one of the greatest Uruguayan players of all time.

Diego is the son of Pilar Corazo and Pablo Forlán (Pablo Justo Forlán Lamarque), a former professional footballer.

Both Diego’s parents’ surnames are Italian. His surname literally means “from Friuli”, a region in North-East of Italy, and is usually spelled Furlan. Diego has also stated that one of his grandmothers was Basque.

Diego’s paternal grandparents were Pablo Abel Forlán and María Mercedes Lamarque. María was likely of French-Basque descent.

Diego’s maternal grandparents were Juan Carlos Corazzo and a woman surnamed Duaso. Juan Carlos was a professional footballer and coach of Uruguay national team. The surname Duaso is Spanish.

Source: Genealogy of Diego Forlán – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.