Dick Gregory

Birth Name: Richard Claxton Gregory

Date of Birth: October 12, 1932

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Death: August 19, 2017

Place of Death: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Dick Gregory was an American civil rights activist, comedian, actor, social critic, writer, and entrepreneur.

He was a write-in candidate for President of the United States for the Freedom and Peace Party in 1968.

He was the son of Lucille Franklin and Presley Eugene Gregory. He was married to Lillian Smith, with whom he had eleven children.

Dick’s paternal grandfather was Riley Gregory (the son of Tom Gregory and Millie Tyler). Riley was born in Tennessee.

Dick’s paternal grandmother was named Lucy Taylor. Lucy was born in Tennessee.

Dick’s maternal grandfather was named Thomas Jefferson.

Dick’s maternal grandmother was Nellie Council (the daughter of Edward Council and Ellen/Ella Gilbert). Nellie was born in Mississippi. Edward was the son of Troy Council and Sarah. Ellen was the daughter of James Gilbert and Ella Smith.

Sources: Genealogy of Dick Gregory – https://www.wikitree.com

Dick Gregory on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Dick Gregory (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Dick’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dick’s maternal grandmother, Nellie Council, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dick’s maternal great-grandfather, Edward Council, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.